Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Thurrock RFC app

View

This Weekends Rugby!!

By Ben Stanley

Men return to action after weekend off!!

Thurrocks 1st XV return to league action tomorrow as they look to continue their recent good form away to Chobham. Ts were victorious 77-7 in the reverse fixture but know they face a side looking to get some scalps having had their relegation from London 1 South already confirmed.
Club Captain Reece Durrance makes his first start since November with Tom Wileman also being given a chance in the front row as Ryan Wilkins & Dan Carey take their places amongst the substitutes.
Henry Bird returns to the centre having missed the victory over London Cornish last time out with top try scorer Dan Stone dropping to the bench.

Thurrock 1st XV to play Chobham:

1 - Tom Wileman
2 - Reece Durrance (c)
3 - Chris Shorter
4 - Tani Loka
5- Caolan Watts-Adams
6 - Tom Pool
7 - Joss Nunn
8 - Charlie Russo
9 - Jake Bedding
10 - Sam Stanley
11 - Jake Barrand
12 - Henry Bird
13 - Dylan Fearon
14 - Niall Clifford
15 - Darryl Worster

16- Ryan Wilkins
17 - Dan Carey
18 - Dan Stone

The 2nds and Mongrels 'B' side are both at Oakfield as they compete in their respective league Semi- Finals

The 2nds face Southend II and will be looking for revenge having suffered a big defeat in the last game between the sides with kick off at 3pm.

Thurrock 2nd XV to play Southend II:

1 - Dave Stevens
2 - Dan Ulph
3 - Ant Catchpole
4 - Billy Ellis
5 - Matt Catchpole
6 - Reece Miller
7 - Sam Reilly
8 - Jamie Impey
9 - Alex Jones
10 - Matt Siddle
11 - Daulton Carter
12 - Kye Holloway
13 - Earl Gorman (c)
14 - Lewis Cross
15 - Jacob Travers

16 - George Wonderling
17 - Pip Barry
18 - Vlad Voivod
19 - Dan Kemp
20 - Paul McCarthy
21 - Sam Taylor
22 - Alfie Bailey

The Mongrels 'B' play Writtle with kick off also at 3pm.

Thurrock Mongrels 'B' to face Writtle:

1. Steve Bridger
2. Rick Love
3.Domonic Daniele
4.Tom Drewitt
5.Rob Moore
6.Christian Constantine
7.Jamie Davies
8. Tony Milsom
9. Harry Milsom
10. Sam G
11.Andy Thomas
12. Arron Crooks
13. Nathan Dine
14.Callum Mchahon
15.Rob Garrett

16.Ash Bodimede
17.Neil Jay
18.Paul Dibble
19. Tee
20. Anthony Emson
21. Jack Spooner
22. Luke Howard

#oneclub

Updated 18:54 - 24 Mar 2019 by Ben Stanley

Where next?

Win's all round!! 1sts, 2nds & 4ths all victorious
T-birds continue Cup Campaign T- Birds return to action on Sunday

Comments

Loading comments

Win a Maximuscle training session with Anthony Watson

Results
Sun 14 Apr
h
Ladies 1st XV Hove
Cup 27 – 20
W
Sat 13 Apr
h
1st XV Sevenoaks
League 10 – 26
L
Sun 7 Apr
a
Under 16 Braintree
League 20 – 7
L
a
Under 15 Benfleet
League 0 – 50
W
Sat 6 Apr
a
1st XV Cobham
League 29 – 32
W

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors